SAFAS   Scottish Association of Flower Arrangement Societies  
Ayr Flower Show 2011

AREA SHOW 2013
Prizewinners

in Class Order

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 1 A Postcard From... Club Class


1st Ann Allen & Maureen Taylor; Aberdeen & County Floral Group

 


2nd Shona Leckie & Mabel Murdock; Dundee FAC

 


3rd Valerie Brymer & Linda Scott; Brechin & District FAC

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 2 Pyrotechnics


1st Heather Barr; New Horizons
 


2nd Judith Lorimer; Aberdeen & District/Northern Lights

 


3rd Kate Kerr; Dumfries & District FC

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 3 Happy Anniversary – Novice Class


1st & Runner Up to Best in Show; Heather Black; Penicuik FC
 
 


2nd Johan White; Aberdeen & County Floral Group

 


3rd Maureen Taylor; Aberdeen & County Floral Group

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 4 Fashionista


1st Judith Lorimer; Aberdeen & District/Northern Lights

 


2nd Valerie Stuart; Nth Berwick & District/New Horizons

 


3rd Alison Ford; Perth RHS FAC

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 5 In Perfect Harmon - Craft Class


1st Maria Franklin; Beyond 2000

 


2nd Maureen Taylor; Aberdeen & County Floral Group

 


3rd Jean Cupar; Aberdeen & District

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS show Class 6 A Token of My Love


1st Judith Lorimer; Aberdeen & District/Northern Lights

 


2nd Una Buglass; Cupar FAC

 


3rd Jean Couper; Aberdeen & District

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 7 Walking in a Winter Wonderland


1st Sandra Munro; Helensburgh FC

 


2nd Linda Souter; Dumfermline FAC/New Horizons

 


3rd Jo Goldsworthy; Stonehaven & District FAC

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 8 Two’s Company


1st Ann Allan; Aberdeen & County/Northern Lights

 

 
2nd Valerie Stuart; Nth Berwick & District/Northern Lights

 


3rd Marion Hamilton; Border FC

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 9 Lover’s of the World


1st Elizabeth Forster; Border FC

 


2nd Kate Kerr; Dumfries & District FC

 


3rd Isobel Cooper; Dumfermline FAC/New Horizons

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 10 Nostalgia


1st & Best in Show Sandra Munro; Helensburgh FC

 


2nd Moyra Turnbull; Crieff & District/New Horizons

 


3rd & Best Use of Foliage Brian White; Ayr & District FAC 

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 11 Whatever the Weather


1st & Most Innovative Design Brian White; Ayr & District FAC

 


2nd Marion Hamilton; Border FC

 


3rd Heather Barr; New Horizons

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 12 Up, Up and Away


1st Jane Gordon; Paisley Evening /Saltus

 


2nd Brian White; Ayr & District FAC

 


3rd Bridget Wilson-Hunter; Dundee FAC

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 13 Love is a Many Splendoured Thing


1st Linda Souter; Dunfermline FAC/New Horizons

 


2nd & Best Use of Garden Material Kate Kerr; Dumfries & District

 


3rd Lilias Hoskins; Edinburgh FAC

 

2013-10-31 SAFAS Show Class 14 A Rich Tapestry of Life


1st Fiona Dobson; Nth Berwick & District/New Horizons

 


2nd Linda Souter Dumfermline FAC/New Horizons

 
3rd Isobel Cooper; Dumfermline & District/New Horizons * Sorry no photograph


Commended  - Sandra Halkett,  Elgin FC & Northern Lights,  Best use of Colour Award

 

SAFAS Show Class 15 Crowning Glory Junior Class Ages 8-12


1st Dionne Wright; Flower Power


2nd Alison Hodge; Flower Power


3rd Molly Anderson; Rose Petals

 

SAFAS Show Class 15a Crowning Glory Junior class Ages 13-17


1st Ellen Scott; Flower Power


2nd Amy Staffierei; Rose Petals


3rd Jordon Graham; Rose Petals

 

No Photographs for the following Photography Classes:

 

Class 16 Your so Beautiful
1st Sheila Chalmers; Cunninghame FC
2nd Valerie Stuart; Nth Berwick & District FAC
3rd Jean Couper; Aberdeen & District FC

 

Class 17 A Moment Like This
1st Veronica Stephenson; Helensburgh FC
2nd Christine Buist; Pentland FC
3rd Catherine Downie Newtonmore & district FAC